See also Abbreviations and Acronyms
[…] H
- Hearing
- Legal proceeding where the parties in a workers' compensation case come before a Workers' Compensation Law Judge to present evidence and resolve disputes in claims for compensation. The Workers' Compensation Law provides that no case may be closed without notice to all parties interested, with all such parties having an opportunity to be heard.
- Hearing Point
- Board locations for which calendars are prepared and at which hearings are held.
- Hybrid Days (also known as Next Business Day Rule)
-
Refers to the process for counting days when General Construction Law § 25-a applies:
“When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day…”
For example, if the rule is that a response is due within 15 hybrid days, and if the 15th calendar day falls on a Saturday, then the last day to respond will be the following Monday. If Monday is a public holiday, then the last day to respond will be Tuesday.
I
- Illegally Employed Minor