See also Abbreviations and Acronyms
[…] W
- Wage
-
An eClaims data element reported on the First Report of Injury. It is the estimate of the Average Weekly Wage provided by the employer. These are the gross wages of the claimant. In the Claims Information System FROI/SROI tab, the Wage is shown under Wages/Salary on Latest Values as “estimated wage.”
See also Average Weekly Wage
Related eClaims Data Element(s) (DN):
- DN0062 (Wage)
- Wage Expectancy
- A decision element assigning an artificial wage rate to a young claimant, based on the authority of Section 14(5) of the Workers' Compensation Law: “If it be established that the injured employee was under the age of twenty-five when injured, and that under normal conditions his wages would be expected to increase, that fact may be considered in arriving at his average weekly wage.”
- Waiting Period
- Period covering the first seven days of disability resulting from a work-related injury or illness.