Select Full Board and Panel Decisions
[…] Therefore, the Full Board finds that the preponderance of the evidence in the record supports a finding that the claimant was employed as a domestic worker by Clare Hayduscko and that her accident arose out of and in the course of her employment. This claim is established for an accidental injury to claimant's right ankle occurring on June 9, 2007.
The Full Board finds that Clare Hayduscko was claimant's employer and was uninsured on the date of accident, in violation of WCL § 50, and is liable for 100% of awards and assessments pursuant to WCL § 26-a. WCL § 26-a(2)(b) provides that:
For the purpose of establishing and maintaining this fund, the board, upon rendering a decision with respect to any claim for compensation under this chapter that the employer liable therefor has failed to secure the payment of compensation with respect thereto in accordance with section fifty of this chapter, shall (emphasis added) impose an assessment in the sum of one thousand dollars for each ten day period of non-compliance or a sum not in excess of two times the amount of the cost of compensation for its payroll for the period of such failure against the employer and direct its payment into the fund in connection with each such claim wherein injury shall have occurred on or after the first of May, [1959], or in death cases where death as the result of injury shall have occurred on or after said date.
Clare Hayduscko is hereby assessed a penalty of $250.00 pursuant to WCL § 26-a(2)(b), which represents the Full Board's estimation of two times the amount of the cost of compensation for the uninsured employer's payroll for the period of no insurance.
Concurrent Employment
Because WCB #40708094 is now established, concurrent employment applies WCB #40705174 and claimant's average weekly should be modified accordingly in that claim.