Select Full Board and Panel Decisions
[…] The alleged uninsured employer, Ms. Hayduscko, filed a rebuttal on December 21, 2017, requesting that the reserved decision be affirmed as the record supported the finding that the claimant was an independent contractor.
The carrier for Sunrise Senior Living filed a rebuttal on December 22, 2017, arguing that the WCLJ properly found no employer-employee relationship between the claimant and Sunrise on the date of the accident.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Employer-Employee Relationship
WCL § 10(1) requires that every employer "secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury ... [emphasis added]."