Select Full Board and Panel Decisions
[…] It "lies within the Board's discretion to entertain arguments not raised before the Workers' Compensation Law Judge (Matter of Fina v New York State Olympic Regional Dev. Auth., 7 AD3d 939 [2004]" (Matter of Disha v Midas Serv. Experts, 27 AD3d 921 [2006])."
Workers' Compensation Law (WCL) § 114-a(3) provides that:
If the board or any court having jurisdiction over proceedings in respect of any claim for compensation determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim, including any appeals, have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground:
(i) the cost of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued the proceedings, which shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter;
(ii) reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney or licensed representative who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds, which assessment shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter. Fees awarded under this provision may not be recouped from the party; and
(iii) such assessments shall be in addition to any other penalty permitted under this chapter.